Reviewed · EVEREST BASE CAMP HELICOPTER TOURS FROM KATHMANDU
Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tour
The best part of this Everest helicopter tour is simple: you can see the world’s highest mountain without giving up a week or more to a hard trek. From the air, you get broad views of glaciers, sharp peaks, forests, and Sherpa villages, then land at Everest View Hotel for breakfast with Everest in front of you.
I like the short five-hour schedule and the fact that permits, airport tax, oxygen support, breakfast, and transport within 4 kilometers of Thamel are handled for you. I also like the breakfast stop, since it gives you time to take in Everest, Lhotse, and Ama Dablam instead of viewing them only through a helicopter window.
The major point to check is the price. The advertised $171 per person does not include the helicopter fare, which is listed separately at $1,250 per person and can change with the season and group size. Also confirm exactly where the helicopter will land, since the detailed schedule centers on Everest View Hotel while the product is presented as an Everest Base Camp flight.
Key points to know before booking

- Breakfast at 3,880 meters: The stop at Hotel Everest View gives you time to see Everest, Lhotse, Ama Dablam, and nearby Himalayan peaks from the ground.
- A five-hour mountain outing: The full experience includes the helicopter journey, a 30-minute breakfast stop, and transport arrangements in Kathmandu.
- The main cost is separate: The $171 booking price does not cover the listed $1,250 helicopter fare per person.
- Weather controls the day: Poor conditions can lead to a different date or a full refund, so keep your schedule flexible.
- A small group can still be sizable: The maximum is 15 people, and a total passenger weight limit of 276 pounds is specified.
- Permits are arranged: Sagarmatha National Park, airport tax, and the Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality entry fee are included.
Seeing Everest without a long trek

A helicopter tour changes the Everest experience from a multi-day physical challenge into a compact mountain flight. You do not spend days walking through the Khumbu, but you can still see the region’s high peaks, ice fields, forested valleys, and small Sherpa settlements from above.
I see the appeal for anyone with limited time in Nepal. A classic trek requires much more planning and stamina. This outing gives you a strong taste of the Everest region in about five hours, including breakfast at altitude.
The tradeoff is just as clear. You will not build the gradual sense of place that comes from walking between villages, crossing suspension bridges, and sleeping along the trail. The supplied description mentions traditional Sherpa villages and ancient monasteries, but the detailed schedule names only Everest View Point and the hotel breakfast. I would not book this expecting a village walk or monastery visit unless the operator confirms those stops directly.
The flight is also a weather-dependent experience. Mountain clouds can appear quickly, and the tour requires suitable conditions. If weather cancels the outing, you can choose another date or receive a full refund, but a flexible day in Kathmandu is still wise.
More Everest helicopter tours:
- Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tour landing at Everest View Hotel
★ 5.0 · 668 reviews - Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tour landing at Hotel Everest View
★ 5.0 · 218 reviews - Everest Base Camp helicopter tour with landing
★ 5.0 · 61 reviews
From Kathmandu to the Everest region

Pickup and drop-off are included within a 4-kilometer radius of Thamel. That covers a useful central part of Kathmandu, but I would check your hotel location before assuming transport is included. The experience offers a mobile ticket, and confirmation is provided when you book.
The maximum group size is 15 people. That is not a private flight, so you should expect some shared timing and coordination. A group of that size can also affect the helicopter cost, since the separate fare is subject to season and group size.
The total passenger weight limit is 276 pounds. Since this is listed as a total weight per passenger, I would treat it as a firm booking detail and provide accurate information when arranging the flight. It is the sort of small rule that matters more on a helicopter than on a bus.
The flight itself is described as taking three to four minutes in one part of the information, while the full experience lasts about five hours. Those figures do not appear to describe the same thing. The five hours includes transportation, mountain flying, time at the hotel, and breakfast. I would ask the operator to explain the three-to-four-minute figure before paying the separate helicopter charge.
The flight over the Himalayas

The aerial portion is the visual heart of the day. You can expect views of high Himalayan peaks, glaciers, rugged ridges, and villages tucked into the valleys below. The scenery changes quickly, from greener lower areas to exposed, rocky country at higher elevations.
Everest is not the only mountain to watch for. Lhotse and Ama Dablam are specifically named, and the combination gives you a better sense of the Everest region than a single peak view. Ama Dablam is especially memorable for its distinctive shape, while Lhotse forms part of the vast wall around Everest.
A helicopter gives you a different view from a trekking trail. You see the scale of the valleys and the way the mountains rise beyond them. You also avoid spending several days walking through the same high-altitude terrain. For me, that makes the flight a strong choice for a first look at the region or for a short Nepal visit.
The cost makes this less of a casual add-on. The advertised rate is $171 per person, but the helicopter fare is listed separately at $1,250 per person, subject to the season and group size. That means your true cost could be far higher than the headline price. I would ask for the total amount in writing, including any difference caused by the size of your group.
Everest View Hotel and the 30-minute breakfast

The scheduled ground stop is Everest View Hotel, where you have breakfast for about 30 minutes. This is the most important practical feature of the experience because you are not only looking through glass or down from the aircraft. You get a short chance to stand, take photographs, and enjoy a meal with Everest and other major peaks in view.
The hotel is at high altitude, so the short stop is sensible. You get the memorable setting without committing to a long stay in thin air. Emergency oxygen support is included, which is reassuring, although it does not remove the need to pay attention to how you feel.
The breakfast itself gives the trip a pleasant rhythm. The flight provides movement and drama, while the hotel gives you a calmer half hour to take in the view. I like that balance. A helicopter flight can feel over almost as soon as it starts, but breakfast gives the mountain experience a clear pause.
The stop is still brief. Thirty minutes is enough for breakfast and photographs, but not for a relaxed walk around the area. I would arrive ready to use the time well. Keep your camera accessible, and do not assume the schedule allows for extra exploring.
One late-December account describes smooth flying, clear views of Everest, and breakfast with the mountain visible. That is a useful reminder that winter can bring good visibility, but it is not a promise. Mountain weather can change at any time, and the tour can be moved or canceled if conditions are poor.
Same city, a completely different sort of day:
- Everest Base Camp Trek – 14 Days
★ 5.0 · 1,499 reviews - Private Kathmandu Sightseeing Tour | UNESCO World Heritage sites
★ 5.0 · 756 reviews - Half day cooking class in Thamel kathmandu
★ 5.0 · 607 reviews - Everest Base Camp Trekking
★ 5.0 · 485 reviews
What is included, and what the $171 price really buys

The included services cover several costs that can otherwise complicate a mountain outing:
- Hotel pickup and drop-off within 4 kilometers of Thamel
- Breakfast at Hotel Everest View
- Emergency oxygen support
- Sagarmatha National Park permit
- Airport tax
- Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality entry fee
- Government and local taxes
- Official expenses
- A trip certificate
Those inclusions make the booking simpler. You do not need to arrange the national park permit or local entry fee yourself, and you have transport from the central Kathmandu area. The certificate is a small extra, useful as a keepsake but not a reason to choose the tour.
The price needs careful reading. At $171 per person, the experience might first appear quite affordable for a Himalayan helicopter outing. But the separate helicopter fare is listed as $1,250 per person. Since that charge is not included, the $171 should be viewed as the booking, permit, breakfast, transport, and administrative portion, not the complete cost.
I would make the total price my first question before confirming. Ask whether the $1,250 is fixed for your date, whether it changes with the number of people, and whether the stated fare covers the complete flight described. This is especially important for couples and small groups, since group size affects helicopter pricing.
Everest Base Camp or Everest View Point?

The name of the experience suggests a flight to Everest Base Camp, and one part of the description refers to flying back from Everest Base Camp. Yet the specific stop provided is Everest View Point, with breakfast at Hotel Everest View. These are not identical experiences.
That distinction matters. A landing at or near Everest Base Camp is a different promise from landing at Everest View Hotel. The altitude, ground time, aircraft restrictions, and weather rules can differ. I would not assume that the tour includes a landing at Base Camp simply because it appears in the title.
Before you book, ask the operator to confirm three points:
- Does the helicopter land at Everest Base Camp, Everest View Hotel, or both?
- Is the listed helicopter fare for the complete route?
- Is the schedule changed by season, aircraft rules, or weather?
The information names Bold Himalaya Treks and Travels Pvt Ltd as the provider. It also refers to Sobit in one account of the arrangements. If Sobit is handling your booking, you can ask that person to clarify the landing point and total price. The operator’s answer should match your booking confirmation.
Who will get the most from this experience?

I would recommend this tour most strongly to you if you have limited time in Nepal, cannot commit to a long trek, or want a high-impact introduction to the Everest region. It also suits someone who prefers a scenic flight to several days of uphill walking.
It can work well for families or mixed-ability groups because most participants can take part, and the hard trekking is removed. Still, the high-altitude hotel stop means you should take the mountain setting seriously. Emergency oxygen is included, but the tour is not a medical guarantee.
Photographers should find plenty to watch from the air and at the hotel. The clear-day view can include Everest, Lhotse, Ama Dablam, glaciers, ridges, and villages. The short schedule also helps if you are fitting the flight between other Kathmandu plans.
I would hesitate if your main goal is a genuine trekking experience. You will see the route from above, but you will not gain the slow contact with local communities that comes from walking and staying along the trail. The description mentions monasteries and Sherpa villages, yet those visits are not part of the clearly stated 30-minute stop.
I would also hesitate if you are working with a tight budget. The separate helicopter fare changes the value calculation completely. This is a premium shortcut, not a low-cost sightseeing trip.
Weather, cancellation, and the practical details

The tour requires good weather. If poor conditions cancel it, you can move to another date or receive a full refund. The same options apply if the minimum number of participants is not reached.
You can cancel for a full refund if you do so at least 24 hours before the start time. Cancellations made inside that window are not refunded, and changes made less than 24 hours before departure are not accepted. The cut-off uses local time in Nepal, so check the clock carefully if you are arranging the trip from another time zone.
Public transportation is nearby, and most people can participate. The maximum group size is 15. The experience is confirmed at booking, but I would still keep the day before and after reasonably open because mountain weather can affect the plan.
The 30-minute breakfast is included, but the information does not list other meals. I would not expect a full day of food service beyond that breakfast. The tour also includes a trip certificate, which you receive as part of the included services.
A clear recommendation for your booking decision
I would book this experience if you want a fast, striking view of the Everest region and you accept that the real cost is much higher than $171. The combination of aerial views, breakfast at Everest View Hotel, included permits, oxygen support, and Kathmandu pickup makes the format practical.
I would not book until the operator confirms the total helicopter cost and the exact landing point. Those two details affect the value more than anything else. If the flight truly delivers the Everest region views you want and the full price fits your budget, this can be a memorable use of a single morning.
If you want a slow, personal connection with Sherpa villages and monasteries, choose a trek instead. If you want to see Everest with minimal time and physical effort, keep this helicopter outing on your shortlist, with the price and route clarified first.
FAQ
How long does the Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tour last?
The full experience lasts about five hours, including approximately 30 minutes for breakfast at Hotel Everest View.
What is the listed price per person?
The listed price is $171 per person. The helicopter fare is not included and is listed separately at $1,250 per person, subject to season and group size.
Is the helicopter fare included in the $171 price?
No. The helicopter fare is separate, so you should confirm the complete price before booking.
Is breakfast included?
Yes. Breakfast at Hotel Everest View is included, with views of Everest, Lhotse, Ama Dablam, and other Himalayan peaks.
Is hotel pickup included?
Yes. Pickup and drop-off are included for hotels within a 4-kilometer radius of Thamel.
Which permits and fees are included?
The tour includes the Sagarmatha National Park permit, airport tax, Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality entry fee, government and local taxes, and official expenses.
What happens if the weather is poor?
If poor weather cancels the experience, you can choose a different date or receive a full refund.
How far in advance can I cancel for a full refund?
You must cancel at least 24 hours before the experience start time for a full refund. Cancellations inside that period are not refunded.
What is the maximum group size?
The experience has a maximum of 15 participants, and the listed total passenger weight limit is 276 pounds per person.
Just added around Kathmandu
- Traditional Momo Making Class★ 5.0 · 10 reviews
- Wildlife Adventure in Chitwan Nepal★ 4.0 · 4 reviews
- Walking tour of real Kathmandu through back streets.★ 5.0 · 3 reviews
- Kathmandu 2 Nights 3 Days Chitwan Jungle Safari Tour★ 5.0 · 9 reviews
- Kathmandu Street Food Walking Tour – Eat Like a Local★ 5.0 · 3 reviews
- Private Manaslu Circuit Trek at Himalayas★ 5.0 · 3 reviews
- Walking tour of Kathmandu with awesome local guides★ 5.0 · 4 reviews
- Visit Swayambhunath and Bauddhanath Stupa with Guide★ 5.0 · 5 reviews
Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tours from Kathmandu, compared.

Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tour landing at Everest View Hotel
Read our review →
Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tour landing at Hotel Everest View
Read our review →
Everest Base Camp helicopter tour with landing
Read our review →
Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tour with Hotel Everest View Landing
Read our review →
Guaranteed Landing at Everest Base Camp Kalapathar by Helicopter
Read our review →
Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tour landing at Everest View Hotel.
Read our review →Browse the lists this tour appears in


